Monday, November 25, 2013

Video: Ellis feat Styles P - Misled

I heard this joint for the first time a minute ago and it just popped up in my iTunes the other day and I realized that this Ellis guy dropped two nice verses on this joint. And no, I am not posting this because he is from Baltimore lol.

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Monday, October 21, 2013

NSFW: It's been a minute but I'm back with something for the fellas, lol...


Not that you're going to care, but you can take a look at Cosmopolitan for the backstory. By the way, I guess this is going to be interpreted by some as "art" whereas ole girl in the next rap video won't get quite the same distinction.

Friday, October 4, 2013

Sunne's Gift

One of Special K's former classmates wrote a children's book, check it out.


If you watched the video all the way through you can donate by visiting this URL: http://www.kickstarter.com/projects/868829279/sunnes-gift-honoring-afro-hair-and-celebrating-div

YES, I donated lol!!!

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

There is an octopus that is basically a chameleon, this is freaky!!!!

Have fun with your scuba diving people. No really, enjoy the hell out of it, lol.

Friday, September 6, 2013

Images of the Week

You might think you are, but you're not Da Realest.



HA!



Get this misappropriating chick out of here!



They do, smh.



LMAO!!!!



A reach, but not that much of a reach when it comes to some of these ladies out here.



Preeeeeeach!



Hmmmmmmnnnnnnn.

Thursday, September 5, 2013

My real and as informed as I can be at this point post on the Redskins upcoming season


Some of you might remember that I already predicted how I think our season will play out in this post entitled, "This is one of those really premature "I'm excited about my team way before the season starts" football posts". In it, I had us going 11-5, which might sound somewhat crazy to some and more like "yeah it's possible but it would be the best they could do based on that schedule" to others. Well, now that I've had time to watch some preseason football, endure all the RGIII talk (glad he's back for Game 1 though), and think about this a bit more, I have a couple changes to my previous post.
  1. Week 1: I think we're going to beat Philly in our opener. Initially I thought that the Chip Kelly offense would confuse us a bit too much and it still may but I also realized that Philly's defense is going to give up points and we can definitely put points on the board with or without RGIII.
  2. Week 6: I think we're going to lose to the Cowboys. As much as that hurts to say I think their defense will be better and a loss here might make for an interesting game in Week 16 with either a playoff spot or playoff positioning on the line.
This still keeps us at 11-5 with a couple wins/losses flipped. My gut tells me we're more likely to actually go 10-6 and get a wild card spot which is fine by me. Anyway, those are my amendments/updates. #HTTR!!!

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Video: Big K.R.I.T. - Multi Till the Sun Die

One of my favorite up-and-coming rappers, but I'm sure you've figured that out already. More than anything else I appreciate his humility and honesty.

Friday, August 16, 2013

Images of the Week

LOL



LOL



WOMP



The black guy that saves white people in all his movies embracing DC's Black Jesus.



This picture is just dope!

Saturday, August 10, 2013

The Roc Race, DC

5 hours and counting until I get about as close to the TV show WipeOut as I probably ever will...

Friday, August 9, 2013

Images of the Week

HA!



Hey ladies, is this you???



This really isn't funny per se but I can't resist.



Photoshopped, right?



BWAHAHAHAAAAAAA



LLS



ROFL



*____*



I don't care, this is funny!



YUP!



HA!



This is true for a lot of folks.



YUP!



LOL



This ain't right lol.



I'm social and even I agree with this one.



Ain't this the truth!

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Another reason why the Manning brothers are the most likeable guys in the NFL

Not offensive. Hilarious. And probably the type of stuff these two goofballs did all the time growing up.

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Wake me up when the Riley Cooper situation blows over, it's boring me


How many times have I been somewhere and a drunk white guy says something similar or has that look on his face like he wants to say it? I'd say at least a hundred. I guess I'm supposed to get all up in arms (or actually fight) because some random ass bartender-by-day playboy-by-night white guy drunk off Bud Light and tequila shots is faking like he's gonna beat up a black guy? Arguing with fools is pointless unless they pose a physical threat to you or your family. I guess you could address it just to show you aren't going to stand for it, that's cool. But that'll probably escalate to an altercation. So in the end, I've chose to engage several times, others I just walk away shaking my head at someone else's ignorance. "Don't argue with fools." "Choose your battles wisely." Whose most likely gonna go to jail if a fight happens? Is it worth it with this guy, at this moment? These are the things I ask myself before I go defending the honor of Black folks against random drunken fools. Matter of fact, it's messed up that I even have to consider those questions but it just speaks to the complexities of being Black. We should be given an annual kick ass day considering how much pride we have to swallow sometimes. Shyt is better, but it is still bad.

Riley Cooper probably got drunk, caught up in the moment, told us how he really felt. It's a bunch of people right now that don't think they would do that, but in the moment would still end up doing the same thing. I am not surprised at all. It's not right, he deserves the slander, but there are other issues black folk should be up in arms about like the people in power that don't say it verbally but act it out through policies that have a much larger impact on the black community. Riley Cooper isn't passing any laws or hiring potentially hiring black people to work for him. There are bigger Gators to fry.

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Further evidence that proves the NBA's slam dunk contest is a joke

Here's an idea for the NBA. Take the best NBA players, make them enter the dunk contest, add guys from this video below to the contest, and make the contest wagers work this way... If an NBA player wins, he gets a million dollar bonus (the NBA can make/generate this million easy off of advertising money by the way). If a non-NBA player wins, he gets to take an NBA player's roster spot for a week and collect his game checks. Just an idea. It won't ever happen and it's probably not the best idea someone's come up with so far. But it's just an idea.

Monday, July 22, 2013

Kanye's Black Skinhead video, dope and disappointing at the same [damn] time

Kanye just dropped an interactive video for Black Skinhead. From a technological perspective, it's awesome. You click play on the splash page and from there you can toggle the speed at which he raps using a slider in the upper right corner of the screen.


I don't think I've ever seen an artist (hip-hop especially) do this before. Kanye took the functionality built into the web and released his video straight to the InterWebs, it's a great idea/move. This video could never work on television in the same way it does on the web. And who runs home and watches videos on TV anymore anyway (sorry teenagers, I'm grown)? So that's the dope part of the video. The disappointing part of the video is the actual video itself. It's Kanye CGI'd to look like the Incredible Hulk (he's jacked with a shimmery chain on - the graphics guy/people did a kick-ass job) and posturing/running around in the video. I mean, I get it... This is "ARTISTIC". It definitely is but it's also pretty damn boring too (on some ole' "blavant garde" type shyt). Or maybe I'm just not artistic enough to appreciate the video fully, which could definitely be the case (just like it was/is with Yeezus as a whole).

Check it out for yourself though. You can watch the full video at KanyeWest.com.

DeSean Jackson wants to rap but he probably has a better chance at playing QB for the Eagles than rapping

Ok, ok. That was a little harsh. I have to admit, this isn't as bad as it could have been or as bad as I expected it to be. But it still isn't good. This is another example of why rappers shouldn't be co-signing athletes attempts at rapping even if they are friends with or hang out with the athletes. Sometimes a rapper should just say "I see you trying homie but you should just do a cameo in my video and not even worry about being a rapper, you're already paid." Unlike the recently discussed Jay DatBull, DeSean Jackson is already rich, went to college, and presumably is only doing this to because he thinks he can and/or it's a fun hobby he can afford. But even if that's the case, he may want to stop while he's ahead.

Monday, June 24, 2013

Adrien Broner, Doing Too Much, As Usual

This guy has skills but he's not Floyd (yet). He's trying way too hard to be Floyd-esque and it's kind of annoying and coonish about 90% of the time. This makes me appreciate Floyd's intelligence because he may talk a lot of shyt and be flamboyant but he is oftentimes pretty smart with what he's saying, he's just not as ratchet about it as Bronner.

Friday, June 14, 2013

Images of the Week

Mannnn I'm so late. I thought I had posted these already, lol.



My cousin out in Vegas and managed to get himself a picture with Fiddy.



Ain't this the truth, lol.



As someone that bikes into work sometimes and nowhere else, this flier has me sold on expanding my biking horizons, lol.



This guy is a clown.



I wonder what these two could have been cooking up.



I hope Jay and Rae come out with something together, but not anything Jay-driven. Something Rae likes that Jay just throws a verse on.



It looks like him, but naaaaaahhhhhh.



LOL



This bama right here though, lol



LMAO



Pretty much true.



It's not just kids that think this way.



Mine would be red, for sure.



Getting started early, lol.